Forensic web capture software for OSINT and investigations

EVIQUIRE: Secure web site and social media evidence before it disappears.

Collect live websites, social media and dark-web content with timestamps, metadata and chain of custody preserved, so online evidence stands up in court and investigations.

Book a Demo
Free Trial
✓ 20+ years supplying forensic software
✓ Built for investigators and OSINT teams
✓ UK-based specialist guidance

What is EVIQUIRE?

EVIQUIRE is a forensic-grade web evidence acquisition tool for capturing websites, social media and dark-web content exactly as it appeared at the time of collection. It automatically records timestamps, URLs, metadata and chain of custody, creating legally defensible digital evidence for investigations and legal proceedings.

Who Uses EVIQUIRE?

EVIQUIRE is used by teams who need to collect and preserve web-based evidence reliably:

  • Digital forensic analysts and OSINT investigators capturing online content as part of an enquiry.
  • Law enforcement agencies preserving evidence from websites and social media.
  • Legal professionals preparing online evidence for legal proceedings.
  • HR teams and corporate investigation units documenting online content in internal investigations.

Benefits for Digital Investigations

Online evidence now plays a central role in many investigations. Fraud cases, harassment investigations, corporate disputes, and criminal enquiries often involve websites, social media posts, online marketplaces, or other digital content that can change or disappear without warning.

EVIQUIRE allows investigators to capture online evidence in a structured and defensible way. Instead of relying on screenshots or manual recording, investigators can collect complete web pages together with key contextual information such as timestamps, URLs, and metadata.

This ensures that captured material accurately reflects what was visible online at the time of collection and can be reviewed, analysed, and presented as part of a professional investigative workflow.

Supported Platforms and Compatibility

Available for Windows, Linux and Mac (coming soon).

Key Benefits

Capture Online Evidence Reliably

Websites and social media content can be edited or removed at any time. Relying on manual screenshots often creates gaps in evidence or raises questions about authenticity.

EVIQUIRE captures online content in a structured and verifiable format, preserving the information investigators need to demonstrate where the evidence came from and when it was collected.

Maintain Evidential Integrity

For online evidence to be trusted, investigators must be able to demonstrate that it has been collected and preserved properly.

EVIQUIRE automatically records key evidential information including timestamps, source locations, and metadata. This helps investigators maintain a clear chain of custody and present digital evidence with confidence.

Simplify Online Investigations

Investigators frequently need to capture multiple sources of online information during an investigation. Manual collection methods can quickly become time consuming and difficult to organise.

EVIQUIRE simplifies this process by allowing investigators to capture and document web evidence within a consistent workflow, helping teams work more efficiently while maintaining professional investigative standards.

Manual screenshots compared with EVIQUIRE web evidence capture

How EVIQUIRE Ensures Evidential Integrity

Investigators increasingly rely on online content as part of their enquiries. However, capturing web evidence reliably can be challenging. Websites change frequently, social media posts may be deleted, and screenshots often fail to capture the full context of the information investigators need.

EVIQUIRE provides a structured approach to web evidence acquisition that helps investigators capture and preserve online content quickly and defensibly. By recording contextual information alongside the captured material, investigators can demonstrate the authenticity and provenance of the evidence.

This allows investigative teams to work more efficiently, document their findings clearly, and present online evidence in a way that supports professional investigations and legal proceedings.

FAQ's

Q: What operating systems does EVIQUIRE run on?

A: EVIQUIRE natively runs on both Windows and Linux, and is also available as a Cloud SaaS version requiring no installation, compatible with any HTML5 browser.

Q: Can EVIQUIRE run inside a virtual machine?

A: Yes. EVIQUIRE can run inside a virtual machine to comply with digital forensic best practices.

Q: Is there a limit on how many cases I can create in EVIQUIRE?

A: No. Regardless of the plan selected, you can create unlimited cases, acquisitions, and evidence items in EVIQUIRE.

Q: Can I use my EVIQUIRE licence on more than one computer?

A: Yes. EVIQUIRE offers a floating subscription, letting you use your personal licence on as many computers as you want, as long as it's only in use on one at a time.

Q: Is there a free version of EVIQUIRE?

A: Yes. EVIQUIRE offers a Community Licence, a free web forensic tool for the wider community.

Q: How do I organise my cases in EVIQUIRE?

A: The Case Manager is where you organise all your cases, acquisitions, and evidence in one place.

Q: Does EVIQUIRE generate forensic reports automatically?

A: Yes. Every time a case, acquisition, or piece of evidence is closed, EVIQUIRE automatically creates a forensic report.

Q: Can I review cases created by someone else in EVIQUIRE?

A: Yes. The Case Viewer lets you import and review cases created by others, or by you on a different machine.

Q: Is EVIQUIRE compliant with recognised forensic standards?

A: Yes. EVIQUIRE creates forensic packages and reports compliant with the ISO/IEC 27037:2012 standard for the identification, collection, and preservation of digital evidence.

Q: Does EVIQUIRE maintain a chain of custody?

A: Yes. Throughout the entire acquisition, EVIQUIRE diligently maintains the digital chain of custody automatically.

Q: How does EVIQUIRE verify evidence hasn't been tampered with?

A: All evidence in EVIQUIRE is hashed with three different algorithms, avoiding any realistic possibility of a hash collision going undetected.

Q: When is evidence timestamped in EVIQUIRE?

A: Each piece of evidence is timestamped in real time as it is captured, not retrospectively at the end of the acquisition session.

Q: Does EVIQUIRE use blockchain to timestamp evidence?

A: Yes. EVIQUIRE timestamps each forensic package created across multiple blockchains, using the latest technologies to keep evidence timestamping fast and scalable.

Q: Does EVIQUIRE record the acquisition session itself?

A: Yes. The entire acquisition session is screen recorded, creating a strong, presentable piece of supporting evidence.

Q: Does EVIQUIRE capture network traffic during acquisition?

A: Yes. Network traffic during the acquisition session is fully captured, strengthening the final evidence package.

Q: Does EVIQUIRE keep a log of what the investigator did during a session?

A: Yes. EVIQUIRE documents all user interactions during a session, maintaining an auditable activity log for accountability.

Q: Can EVIQUIRE produce a printable version of a screenshot?

A: Yes. Each screenshot piece of evidence can be printed in A4 format to facilitate presentation of the evidence.

Q: What if a single screenshot isn't enough to capture a long web page?

A: EVIQUIRE's Pageshot feature captures the full content of a long page beyond what a single screenshot could show.

Q: Can EVIQUIRE automatically scroll through a page while capturing it?

A: Yes. Smart Page Auto-scroll automatically scrolls through social media feeds or infinite-scrolling pages while acquiring the content.

Q: Does EVIQUIRE preserve a web page's underlying source code?

A: Yes. Each web evidence capture has its source code exported and saved in Web Page Archive format (MHTML).

Q: Can EVIQUIRE capture more than one website at once?

A: Yes. The Split Screen feature lets you capture multiple websites simultaneously, or view how the same site renders differently under different user agent settings.

Q: What is EVIQUIRE used for?

A: EVIQUIRE is a forensic web capture tool used by investigators to preserve online evidence, including websites, social media posts, and dark-web content, exactly as it appeared at the time of capture. It records timestamps, URLs, and source metadata automatically to create legally defensible digital evidence.

Q: Who uses EVIQUIRE?

A: EVIQUIRE is used by digital forensic analysts, OSINT investigators, law enforcement agencies, legal professionals, HR teams, and corporate investigation units who need to capture and preserve online content as part of an investigation or legal proceeding.

Want to test EVIQUIRE on your own investigations?
Free Trial
Book a Demo

Changelogs

If you require any changelogs from older dates which arent currently visable, please contact info@demux.co.uk.

EVIQUIRE V.5.0.6110.13

EVIQUIRE V.5.0.6110.2

EVIQUIRE V. . 4.8.6101.28

EVIQUIRE V. 4.8.6101.17

EVIQUIRE V. 4.5.6900.14

EVIQUIRE V. .4.5.6900.5

African american employee uses surveillance footage to monitor traffic
Contact Us

To find out more...

‍
Thank you!
Your submission has been received!
Oops! Something went wrong while submitting the form.